Error: You must enable JavaScript to use this site. Click here for instructions on enabling JavaScript.
Forgot MyChart Username?
Forgot Password?
MyChart ® Epic Systems Corporation

New User?
Sign Up Now

Learn More...

We want to hear from you!
Share your experience with PacMed on:

Privacy Policy

For

Pacific Medical Centers

PacMed Clinics d/b/a Pacific Medical Centers (“Pacific Medical Centers”) takes the online privacy of its MyChart users seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our online privacy policy, which incorporates by reference our Notice of Privacy Practices. By visiting or using http://www.pacificmedicalcenters.org (the “Website”) you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

EFECTIVE DATE

The effective date of the Privacy Policy is January 27, 2013

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers Pacific Medical Centers’ treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information that Pacific Medical Centers gathers when you access this Website, as well as the information that you provide to Pacific Medical Centers through this Website. For information specific to use and disclosure of your medical records, please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Pacific Medical Centers does not own or control, or to individuals that Pacific Medical Centers does not employ or manage, including health care providers with whom you may authorize us to share your information through the Website. This Website is hosted by the Pacific Medical Centers’ affiliate Epic Systems Corporation (“Epic”), which also is bound by this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES PACIFIC MEDICAL CENTERS COLLECT THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

The information we gather from you through this Website enables us to personalize and improve the services this Website offers, including the following types of information:

1. Personal Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you provide, enter, submit or authorize to be uploaded to the Website or that others provide, enter or submit for you, including information associated with your account, such as your name, contact information, personal medical history and other information you provide or that is provided for you for your account.

2. Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with this Website. Pacific Medical Centers automatically receives and records information from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, and the pages you request and view. The Website also automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visits to the Website and its components. In addition, Pacific Medical Centers collects from the Website health information that you provide through the Website.

What about Cookies?

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Pacific Medical Centers is the sole owner of all information collected via this Website.

WILL PACIFIC MEDICAL CENTERS SHARE ANY OF THE INFORMATION IT RECEIVES THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

We share your Personal Information only as described below. You hereby consent to our sharing of information as described in this privacy policy and in our Notice of Privacy Practices.

Third Parties: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, for example, in our Notice of Privacy Practices, such entities do not have any right to use Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us or you.

Other Users: Note that any information that you provide to other users or make public on or through the Website will be accessible by other users and may be used by them. Pacific Medical Centers has no control over these other users and can not be responsible for the actions they take. Health care providers and other Pacific Medical Centers personnel with whom you interact through this Website are bound to follow the policies and maintain the standards established by this Privacy Policy and Pacific Medical Centers will take appropriate corrective action against individuals found to have violated these commitments.

Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Personal Information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Pacific Medical Centers, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Pacific Medical Centers goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, Personal Information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Pacific Medical Centers may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Protection of Pacific Medical Centers and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe that release is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pacific Medical Centers, our employees, other users, health care providers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and risk reduction. We may also need to disclose certain information to verify or terminate a proxy. As required by law, we will limit any disclosure of Protected Health Information for these purposes to the minimum necessary to achieve the purpose of the disclosure.

With Your Consent: We may share Personal Information when you provide your consent to do so or request that we do so. For instance, when you request goods, information or services from our affiliates or a third party through the Website, or when you post information to the Website that can be accessed by others, you provide your consent for us to share that information with others.

Proxies: If an account holder or government entity authorizes a proxy, or if someone has the authority to obtain a proxy by operation of law (such as a parent) then all information provided through the applicable account is shared with the proxy holder. Proxy status will be reviewed from time-to-time and may be suspended if necessary to address changes in the legal status of the patient, to meet legal requirements or in order to resolve a question over the proxy-holder’s current relationship with the patient. For example, Pacific Medical Centers reserves the right to suspend proxy access to a minor patient’s account at any time upon such minor patient’s 13th birthday to meet applicable legal responsibilities. Where such a suspension occurs, proxy access to such an account will remain suspended until such patient’s 18th Birthday, even if Pacific Medical Centers receives legally valid, voluntary authorization from the minor patient to release the information.

Aggregate Data: Pacific Medical Centers uses data collected from the Website, including health information, in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to provide composite information, conduct research and determine how often parts of this Website are used so that we can administer and improve the Website. We may share such information or the results therefrom with third parties, but not in a way that would identify you.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your Pacific Medical Centers account is protected by a password and user name for your privacy and security. It is your responsibility to keep your account and Personal Information safe and secure by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. You can increase the security of your account by adopting a password that is difficult to guess, changing your password on a regular basis and keeping your user name and password secret.

We use industry-standard encryption and other security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information when transmitted to, from or through the Website. Data provided to or stored in the Website is not encrypted; however, access to User registration data contents is restricted to authorized Pacific Medical Centers and Epic employees, contractors, affiliates or agents. The Website, other than for general information, can be accessed only with a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) compatible browser or terminal. You should note, however, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

Although you may send secure requests to yourself or to others from the Site, we cannot guaranty that these requests will arrive in a timely manner and you should not use the tool for emergencies or other time-sensitive inquiries. Requests that you send to others through the Website are encrypted or otherwise secured against interception only when explicitly stated on that portion of the Website from which they are sent. If you send an email to yourself or another person from the Website or linking to the Website, you acknowledge that communication will not be encrypted and may be intercepted in transit and viewed by an unauthorized person. In addition, spam filters and other security tools sometimes may block mischaracterized emails. By sending any such emails, you authorize the transmission of any information, search results, or other data in an unsecured manner. Please note that neither the Pacific Medical Centers nor Epic not any of our affiliates will ask for your credit card number or other sensitive information in an email and if you receive such an email, you should assume it may be fraudulent.

Neither humans nor security systems, including encryption, are foolproof or necessarily work as intended. People also may commit crimes, fail to follow policies or make other mistakes. While we believe the safeguards we maintain are reasonable and appropriate in light of the nature, type and amount of data collected or accessed through the Website and its underlying systems, we cannot guaranty the security of your personal information. You also agree to take reasonable security precautions and to check your security settings periodically.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

You may access information that you provide for your account for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, changing and updating that information. You also may access information relating to the following:

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

You must provide certain information about yourself to use certain features of the Website.

You can add or update certain information in your account. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.

You may terminate your account by contacting one of our clinic offices. Please note that some information, including but not limited to information in your medical record and communications between you and the Pacific Medical Centers or any of its providers, may remain in our records after deletion of your account. Any information that you have made public may continue to be displayed.

As explained earlier, the majority of browsers allow you to monitor, delete and restrict our use of cookies. Please note, however, that if you do not allow placement of cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of some Website features.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pacific Medical Centers may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect online is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting the new privacy policy on the Website. You are responsible for checking this policy from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

You may receive email associated with the Website from time to time, whether from Pacific Medical Centers or Epic, for instance to respond a question from you, to provide you with information that you request, to assist you with accessing the Website, or to notify you of changes to or features of the Website. You hereby consent to receipt of any such email and its transmission via unencrypted means. If you do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please send your name and email or physical address to us at Marketing-No-Contact@pacmed.org

Email communications sent by you to Pacific Medical Centers may be shared with Pacific Medical Centers medical staff who assists the health care provider in providing your medical care. Your confidential medical information will be accessible only to appropriate Pacific Medical Centers staff.

POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

Pacific Medical Centers is concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request Personal Information from anyone less than 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If you become aware that your child under 13 years of age has provided us with Personal Information without prior verifiable parental consent, please send a detailed letter including the information obtained to Pacific Medical Centers, Attention Medical Records Manager 1200 12th Avenue South Seattle, Washington 98144 and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our files.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at a Pacific Medical Centers site, please send a detailed message to Pacific Medical Centers, Privacy Office 1200 12th Avenue South, Quarters 10, Seattle, Washington 98144. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.